ImperialKaskins


ImperialKaskins
.
Commendations : 2
Join date : 2011-02-22
Posts : 27

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

They said this is the US Military Simulation Game. The most realistic game ever made. I want to play, But ArmA 2 cannot work for my PC >-:

Not because my PC is no good, it can play Napoleon Total War with all Ultra settings.

ArmA series = The most Realistic Game ever made

Project Reality = The most Realistic Mod ever made

ArmA + Project Reality = Real life in war zone.

NOTE : Don't try to Grab the plants or Flower! Or else you monitor have holes. Razz

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Outerra_from_orbit

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Outerra_mountains

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine TheHunter_ss_04

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine TheHunter_ss_01

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine TheHunter_ss_06

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine TheHunter_ss_05



4 KM View Distance.

WARNING : If you try to grab the plant or flowers, ya monitor will have holes and you get shock.


If you can't see. It can be found here.

http://easternfront.org/forums/index.php?topic=5220.0

http://www.cncreborn.eu/forum3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3946
Back to topGo down   18/3/2011, 7:52 pm  
View user profile
qassamzed


qassamzed
.
Commendations : 53
Join date : 2011-02-10
Posts : 1575

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

My computer will not enough too play it....he..he..
i already heard that arma is realistic

btw i think the most awesome graphic for now is BATTLEFIELD 3
2011 will be fantastic with dota 2 and BF3

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Battlefield3223_2D00_610



Back to topGo down   19/3/2011, 3:05 pm  
View user profile qassamzed@yahoo.com
Howlgram


Howlgram
.
Commendations : 41
Join date : 2010-12-24
Posts : 1864

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

very nice, i wonder if my pc could stand them, i guess maybe not
Back to topGo down   19/3/2011, 5:23 pm  
View user profile
ImperialKaskins


ImperialKaskins
.
Commendations : 2
Join date : 2011-02-22
Posts : 27

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

Yes i am also a Battlefield fan, i got every battlefield series. Very Happy But ARMA is much more realistic. I can say... Battlefield series can run on any PC while ArmA only some PC cannot run even for mined ArmA 2 cannot play on this BEAST PC i have.
Back to topGo down   19/3/2011, 7:51 pm  
View user profile
Nyko


Nyko
.
Commendations : 23
Join date : 2010-12-25
Posts : 873

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

Nice graphic, but I can't play it on my PC Very Happy
Back to topGo down   20/3/2011, 1:51 am  
View user profile
Howlgram


Howlgram
.
Commendations : 41
Join date : 2010-12-24
Posts : 1864

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

Kaskins, what gear does your pc have?
Back to topGo down   20/3/2011, 4:12 pm  
View user profile
ImperialKaskins


ImperialKaskins
.
Commendations : 2
Join date : 2011-02-22
Posts : 27

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

I list 5 PC spec i have

PC A
Intel Core i7 2.67 GHz ( The 1st version of i7 )
Rampage II Motherboard Asus
Asus ATi 5850
Windows 7 32 Bit
4GB Ram Kingston


PC B
Intel Core i7 2.67 GHz ( The 1st Version of i7 )
P6T Asus Motherboard
Asus Ati 4850
Windows 7 32 bit
3GB Ram Asus

PC C
Quad Core Processor 2.67Ghz
Asus Motherboard P5 something ( Forget already )
Asus 9800GT Nvidia
Widows 7 32 Bit
3GB Ram

PC D
Dual Core Processor 2.67Ghz
Asus Motherboard ( Forget already )
Asus Ati 5650
Windows xp 32 bit
2GB Ram

PC E
Pentium 4 Hyper Trading ( 2.67Ghz ) I think
Asus Motherboard ( Dont know what series )
Asus Ati 9800 radeon
Windows xp 32 bit
3 GB Ram

As i know PC E definitely won't work.
But PC A, and B are the BEAST. Well, i am getting a ATi 8850 when its release, maybe 2 years latter?
I am sure DOTA 2 can run on all PC too except PC E i think
Back to topGo down   20/3/2011, 5:18 pm  
View user profile
qassamzed


qassamzed
.
Commendations : 53
Join date : 2011-02-10
Posts : 1575

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

is your BEAST (pc A & pc B) still can't run Arma 2 ?

... maybe the realistic consume more than graphic.,,
Back to topGo down   20/3/2011, 11:07 pm  
View user profile qassamzed@yahoo.com
ImperialKaskins


ImperialKaskins
.
Commendations : 2
Join date : 2011-02-22
Posts : 27

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

No, its due to ArmA series bug. They release the game all got bugged. The only way to play ArmA is to have windows xp and not some fancy Vista or 7 because of some mission it will crash.
Back to topGo down   20/3/2011, 11:39 pm  
View user profile
Howlgram


Howlgram
.
Commendations : 41
Join date : 2010-12-24
Posts : 1864

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

oh, that explains it everything, oh windows 7, it has brought so many trouble xP

btw, i didnt know that there are different Intel i7 processors, do you mind telling me the difference? ^_^
Back to topGo down   22/3/2011, 5:14 pm  
View user profile
ImperialKaskins


ImperialKaskins
.
Commendations : 2
Join date : 2011-02-22
Posts : 27

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

you can read this

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Core

i7 processor is the most high end and it have 4 core processor and 4 virtue processors that makes it have 8 cores.
8 things can be process at one time.
8 Songs can be played at one time without crashing ( who will want this? The speaker will explode )
8 Processor all support each other to work on the task to completely faster like loading a game that must have a script in its engine multi processor script , or else it only use 1 core.
it use less power when idling because its "i" series.


i5 Processor is the successor to Quad Core Processor ( Because the price is same here ) and its much more stable and faster then quad core

i3 processor, the next generation processor based on "i" series of processor, it is a successor to Dual core and duo core.

Without Pentium 4 Hyper Trading there will be no i7 or even Dual core.

The ultimate i7 Processor is i7 Extreme, with 3.22 Ghz ( Imagine 8x 3.22 Ghz with that amount of loading speed your PC will dominate the Gaming world of today and tomorrow. ( still the best core for 2011 )

But i am not quite sure about the today i7 with 6 cores, if i am not mistaken its 6 cores and 6 virtue core and it maybe the lastest one.

Also, get a processor with higher cache means means less loading or don"t nee to load the same file. Example you go to YouTube and the Movie fully loads. Later to suff other movies, but you wanted to go back to the 1st movies you want to watch it just play no loading as it got its memory. Same goes to game, the only game i see is CoH, playing the same map again the 2nd times really reduce the loading time.
Back to topGo down   22/3/2011, 11:42 pm  
View user profile
Rachel


Rachel
.
Commendations : 21
Join date : 2010-11-08
Posts : 598

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

If you watch those screenshots from distance, there is almost no difference between game and real world. i am scared now..
Back to topGo down   23/3/2011, 11:42 pm  
View user profile
D2P.Nexus


D2P.Nexus
.
Commendations : 163
Join date : 2010-11-06
Posts : 3087

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

@ImperialKaskins

You guys always forget the fact that applications and programs must be programmed in the way so they can use n cores. If some program is made for 1 core processor, it's performance wont double up on dual core. But yea, most of the games nowadays are programmed in the way to fully support and exploit all ress multi-core processors give.
Back to topGo down   24/3/2011, 12:37 am  
View user profile https://www.facebook.com/dota2portal https://twitter.com/#!/DOTA2Portal/ http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198047018876 http://raptr.com/dota2portal https://www.youtube.com/user/Dota2PortalTV dudy3@hotmail.com
ImperialKaskins


ImperialKaskins
.
Commendations : 2
Join date : 2011-02-22
Posts : 27

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

@Avalon

" 8 Processor all support each other to work on the task to completely faster like loading a game that must have a script in its engine multi processor script , or else it only use 1 core.
it use less power when idling because its "i" series. "

That's what i said... Is the game engine script, the games that i know that only uses 1 core is

Battlefield 2 series and below ( Including its expansion pack )
Axis & Allies
C&C Renegade ( must be without script 3.4.4 from Tiberium Technologies )
C&C Red Alert 1/ C&C Tiberian Dawn
C&C Red Alert 2 / C&C Tiberian Sun
Army Men RTS and the below series ( not including Sarge's War )
FINAL FANTASY 8
Rome Total War and below series.
StarCraft 1
Half Life 1.

Not Sure about DOTA because never study Warcraft 3 engine.

Just all the old games before Dual Core was release it only use 1 core.


The maximum performance use for i7 games is

Resident Evil 5
Empire Total War
Napoleon Total War
Ghostbusters ( i think the lastest 1 i think )

@xodus

Some might say true... but the company itself is not a big company nor a rich company too so thier graphic have to be some steps behind of todays gaming graphic world, there are people in their forum said " why not buy and use CryEngine to make ArmA 3?, since its much more stable and have better effect " ( The reason is the company is that rich. )


Back to topGo down   26/3/2011, 12:18 am  
View user profile
qassamzed


qassamzed
.
Commendations : 53
Join date : 2011-02-10
Posts : 1575

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

ImperialKaskins wrote:


The maximum performance use for i7 games is

Resident Evil 5
Empire Total War
Napoleon Total War
Ghostbusters ( i think the lastest 1 i think )


now I understand why i can't play Napoleon Total War with good Fps...
lowest graphic setting in NTW is horrible not like medieval 2

if i can't enjoy napoleon so shogun 2 will be out from my list Sad
Back to topGo down   26/3/2011, 2:42 am  
View user profile qassamzed@yahoo.com
ImperialKaskins


ImperialKaskins
.
Commendations : 2
Join date : 2011-02-22
Posts : 27

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AlWMQgOqjfI

The expansion pack for ARMA 2 . Stand alone

Back to topGo down   22/4/2011, 12:26 am  
View user profile
Sponsored content




Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy?  ArmA 3 Engine Empty
PostSubject: Re: Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine 

Back to topGo down     
 

Topic : Is it Reality... or Fantasy? ArmA 3 Engine

View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
-
Jump to: